- Allantoin is derived from natural sources, but can also be lab-made
- It is soothing and moisturizing
- The maximum concentration allowed in OTCs is 2%
- Allantoin is safe for all skin types
Allantoin can also be sourced from comfrey plants, beets, chamomile, and tobacco seeds. However, most times, allantoin in skincare is lab-made for sustainability reasons.
Mostly, allantoin is found in anti-aging products, but all skin types can use it, especially dry and sensitive. Above all, allantoin is a moisturizing agent, gentle enough even for easily-reactive skin that speeds up wound healing and has anti-inflammatory benefits.
Additionally, allantoin has keratolytic properties, aka it exfoliates dead cells buildup. On top of everything, allantoin was found to help induce collagen synthesis, leading to firmer, more elastic skin. All these key properties of allantoin give it endless benefits:
- Smoothes skin
- Speeds up wound healing
- Encourages cell turnover
- Evens tone
- Protects the skin barrier
You’ll find allantoin in all types of skincare products, from toners to serums and moisturizers, in concentrations ranging anywhere from 0.5 to 2.0%, maximum allowed by the FDA in OTC products.
The Cosmetic Ingredient Review Expert Panel claimed allantoin is a safe, non-irritating, and gentle ingredient that can be added to skincare products.
Even if it’s a gentle ingredient that can be used on a daily basis, to stay on the safe side, don’t mix allantoin with other exfoliators as it can lead to irritations.
- Araújo LU, Grabe-Guimarães A, Mosqueira VC, Carneiro CM, Silva-Barcellos NM. Profile of wound healing process induced by allantoin. Acta Cir Bras. 2010, Source
- Profile of wound healing process induced by allantoin, Source
- Allantoin™ USP, Source
- Final Report of the Safety Assessment of Allantoin and Its Related Complexes, Source