Skincare FAQ

Ingredient Explained: Isodecane

  • A non-irritating emollient that enhances spreadability
  • Non-comedogenic and matte weightless liquid
  • Minimizes color transfer in makeup
  • Helps skin retain moisture, enhancing the protective barrier

Whether you may have seen it or not, it’s impossible you haven’t used at least one product that contained isodecane because it’s literally everywhere. From skincare to foundations, mascara, eyeliners, lipsticks, and hair care products, isodecane is the popular guy, which is about time to meet if you haven’t already — especially if you have dry, cracked skin.

All these products pack isodecane in their formulations because it makes them soft and gives them spreadability since it’s a low-viscosity and -density compound. At the same time, isodecane gives our beauty products a silky smooth texture so we can feel them soft and posh when layering. It also helps formulas stay lightweight and apply easily without being heavy or greasy — which is why isodecane is suitable for all skin types.

While isodecane is used as a solvent, it still has a few benefits for the skin. Mostly, isodecane forms an invisible veil on the skin that hinders transepidermal water loss, helping preserve moisture in the skin. By stopping moisture from escaping, isodecane reinforces the protective barrier for skin that’s strong. Don’t worry, isodecane never feels sticky or tacky, and it washes away easily. 

Is isodecane safe?

Isodecane, even if it is synthetic, is a gentle and safe ingredient that all skin types can use and has never been reported any allergy caused by it. Isodecane is water-insoluble, meaning it’s not absorbed in the skin but sits on top of it, preserving moisture, carrying pigment, and giving our makeup products lasting power. However, it’s always good to stay on the safe side and make a patch test before going all-in with new products.


Read more
That's too bad. Thank you for your feedback!
Women's Concepts Logo
Join Us